Dec. 1, 2010. (3) General and Specific Denials. If a party mistakenly designates a defense as a counterclaim, or a counterclaim as a defense, the court must, if justice requires, treat the pleading as though it were correctly designated, and may impose terms for doing so. The court is bound to see in every case that the pleadings are verified in the manner . Thus, for example, when a party is not represented by counsel, the absence of legal advice is an appropriate factor to be considered. Section 5, Rule 7 of the Revised Rules of Court does not speak of verification, but of certification of non-forum shopping. See Kinee v. Abraham Lincoln Fed. CPLR 105 (u) ("A 'verified pleading' may be utilized as an affidavit whenever the latter is required").